Sunday April 14th – Rd 2 DDGA Sunday Pennant

What looked to be moving to  cool, overcast day soon brightened up to become a beautiful, clear autumn day with gentle winds from the SW.  Scratch were taking on Lancefield at Hidden Valley and H/cap  3 were taking on Hidden Valley at Lancefield.

Scratch – the first loss of the season going down 4/1,

Handicap – first win of the season taking it out 4/1, Scott Williams – W7/5, Dean Kohler – W1up, Ben Owen – L3/2, Shaun Seales – W3/2, Zac Scales – W1up

Saturday April 13th – Algie Mitchell Semi-finals & Stableford

Another strong field assembled for the club’s stableford round and the semi-finals of the Algie Mitchell Shield.  The semi-finalists  headed off the first and had right of way for the afternoon.  The weather was stunning, temperature in the high teens to low 20sC and a gentle SW wind, add in the top condition of the fairways, surrounds and greens and both the semi-finals and the stableford round were toughly contested affairs. Despite the excellent conditions good scoring proved more than difficult..  The day’s results were;

1st; Mick Squire (5) – 32pts

2nd; John Freestone (28) 0 30 pts C/B
3rd; Anthony Lakey (3) – 30 pts

NTPs – 15th – Scott Williams, 16th – Mal Mottram, 2nd shot 3rd – Mick Squire, Longest Drive 4th – Mal Mottram

Semi-finals of the Algie Mitchell Shield,

Andrew Laing (1) D Steve Wilkins (0) – 2/1

Mal Mottram (0) D Shaun Scales (19) – 3/4

Algie Mitchell Final, Sat 20th April.

Mal Mottram (0) Vs Andrew Laing (12)

 

Wednesday April 10th – 4th Rd Silver Spoon – stroke

A beautiful day on the course for the 4th Round of the Silver Spoon and the Daily Comp. The course was in great condition that was reflected in the winning scores.     Daily Results
1st;    Steve Wilkins – 85/15/70
2nd;   Kath Jekabsons – 107/36/71    C/B
3rd;    Lorraine Robb – 116/45/71
Silver Spoon Winner of Round 4 was Kath Jekabsons with nett 71 on a countback from Lorraine Robb.
Least putts
1st;    Steve Wilkins    29 putts
2nd;   Lorraine Robb  30 putts

Monday April 8th – Midweek Pennant Rd 1

In the 1st round of mid-week pennant Romsey took on the Dalhousie Veterans at Yea.  The weekend’s rain had refreshed the course and the greens were a little softer.  Results were;  RGC  Square DDGA Vets – 2.5/2.5

Darlene Baker – L2/1, Steve Wilkins – W4/3, Jenny Hartley – Sq, Beryl Cole – L4/3, Elaine Scanlon – W6/5

The RGC team for the 1st Rd of the 2024 Mid-week Pennant Season. 

Beryl Cole, Elaine Scanlon (C), Jenny Hartley, Steve Wilkins & Darlene Baker

Sunday April 7th – Sunday Pennant Rd 2

Scratch: Took on Broadford at Whittlesea.  Four holes in the rain came down and play was called off for a period of time.  The rain changed the greens and it was tricky for all players.  A good result, 3/2 win.

Mick Squire – W2up, Mitch Atlas – W1up, Mal Mottram – W1up, Luke Lyons – L5/4, Dylan Harris – L2/1

Handicap: Took on Woodend at Hidden Valley, a long course with plenty of water.  Not our day going down 4/1

Shaun Scales – W3/2, Chris vanDerVliet – L6/5, Scot Williams – L2/1, Dean Kohler  –L21st, Simon Donovan – L4/3

Saturday April 6th – Algie Mitchell Shield Quarter-finals & Stroke

Heavy rain during the week saw all fairways and greens a little softer; many balls picked up mud, especially in the areas attacked by the corellas.  Play began on a cool afternoon under overcast skies with some light drizzle.  The drizzle returned at about 4.00pm as the players were heading up the final holes.  The quarter-finals of the Algie Mitchell shield went off the 1st with other groups spread across the course.  The day’s results were;

1st; Shaun Scales – 96/25/71

2nd; John Freestone – 102/29/73

3rd; Sherif Abdel-Sayed – 105/31/74

NTPs; 1st – Simon Donovan, 15th – Mal Mottram & 16th – Scott Williams

Quarter-finals of the Algie Mitchell Shield

Andrew Laing (0) D Rob Rea (1) – 6/4

Steve Wilkins (3) D Bob McLennan (0) – 6/4

Mal Mottram (0) D Zac Scales (26) – 2up

Shaun Scales (3) D Mick Nicholls Snr (0) Walkover

Thursday April 4th – Ramsey Challenge Bowl

A field of 43  players from around the Dalhousie District clubs, Goonawarra and Kyneton participated in the 2024 Romsey Challenge Bowl.  This year the format of the Bowl was an any combination team from the same Club.  The course was in excellent condition and the weather was good until late in the round when the N wind blew up.
The Club would like to thank TJ Scott & Son Funerals who sponsored the day
The 2024 winners;  Seymour G. C. – Glenda Woods (21) – 34 pts, Paula Britton (17) – 29 pts & Shelley Dowling (33) – 33 pts – 96 points
C grade; Wendy Krapywnyj (45) – 34 pts (Goonawarra)
B grade; Jen Hunter (25) – 35 pts (Woodend)
A grade (best score for the day); Mary Campbell (18) – 38 pts (Broadford)
NTPs 3rd – Terri O’Callaghan  (Trentham)
2024 RGC Bowl Champions Glenda Woods,  Kelly Scott, Paula Britton, & Shelley Dowling 

Wednesday April 3rd – Stableford

18 Hole Competition
1st.    Steve Wilkins  (18)   33 points
2nd.  Luke Lyons      (6)     32 pts
3rd.   David Jones     (23)  30 pts

9 Hole Competition
1st.    Kath Jekabsons   (34)   20 points
2nd.  Beryl Cole              (28)   17 pts
3rd.   Lorraine Robb       (43)   16 pts

Monday April 1st – Easter Monday Ambrose

With a 90% chance of 20 – 40mm of rain predicted it was a courageous group who took the course for the club’s Ambrose event.  Early conditions looked good  however, after about five holes, the rain fell and out came the umbrellas and wet weather gear.  The Northerly wind blew up to over 40Kph and the umbrellas went back in the bag.  After about 15 minutes the rain ceased  and the wind dropped back to the mid 20sKph, play continued.  Despite the challenging early conditions scoring was generally excellent.  On a wet and windy morning the results were;

1st; Dylan Harris/Mitch Thomas – 60.75

2nd; Luke Lyons/Steve Wilkins – 64

3rd; Mick Squire/Mal Mottram/Keith Hocking – 64.83

NTPs; 1st – Luke Lyons, 15th – Dean Kohler, 16th – Dean Kohler, Best 2nd shot 3rd – Luke Lyons,  Longest Drive 4th – Dean Kohler